Planet Earth is rich with keratin. It is the most common protein in the world and is found in your skin, nails and hair. Just like you, Polar bears have keratin in their hair too. These protein molecules have a slight off-white colour, which further contributes to Polar bear fur appearing white.
Why does a polar bear look white?
Polar bears have white fur so that they can camouflage into their environment. Their coat is so well camouflaged in Arctic environments that it can sometimes pass as a snow drift.
What turns a polar bear white?
Polar bears are white because the pressure at the poles is low, so they have to be able to absorb heat. Pressure makes you cry if it’s too much. Pressure in your bladder makes you have to pee. Celebrities usually crack under pressure.
Is polar bear fur white or transparent?
The hair of a polar bear looks white because the air spaces in each hair scatter light of all colors. The color white becomes visible to our eyes when an object reflects back all of the visible wavelengths of light, rather than absorbing some of the wavelengths.
What is the true color of a polar bear?
Normally, polar bears look white. That’s because their fur is scattering sunlight, which is also white. But on a cloudy day, the bears can look slightly gray. At sunset, they can appear reddish-orange.
Do polar bears eat penguins?
Polar bears do not eat penguins, since penguins live in the southern hemisphere and polar bears live in the northern hemisphere.
Do polar bears stay white all year round?
Unlike other Arctic mammals, polar bears stay white even in the warm summer months – which means white is “in” all year round. Their fur outer-coat is comprised of long, air-filled guard hairs that are really translucent instead of white.
What is the answer to the riddle I turn polar bears white and I will make you cry?
The correct answer to I turn polar bears white riddle is ‘Time’.
What is the polar bear Riddle?
There’s a famous riddle about a hunter who walks one mile south, one mile east, and one mile north and ends up right back where he started. He sees a bear and shoots it. What color is the bear? The accepted answer is white; the hunter is at the North Pole and the bear is a polar bear.
What do you call a polar bear on ice?
A: Drizzly bears. Q: Why don’t polar bears like fast food? A: Because they can’t catch it! Q: What do you call a polar bear on thin ice? A: an ice breaker.
Do polar bears eat fish?
Food Preferences & Resources
When other food is unavailable, polar bears will eat just about any animal they can get, including reindeer, small rodents, seabirds, waterfowl, fish, eggs, vegetation (including kelp), berries, and human garbage.
Why is polar bear skin black?
The outer layer of hair is clear – and a polar bear’s skin is black. Polar bears evolved to have black skin, as the colour is the best for absorbing energy from the sun. … The clear fur allows this sunlight to get to the skin – but it still looks white, so that the bear can blend in with its environment of ice and snow.
Do polar bears live in Antarctica?
Polar bears live in the Arctic, but not Antarctica. Down south in Antarctica you’ll find penguins, seals, whales and all kinds of seabirds, but never polar bears. Even though the north and south polar regions both have lots of snow and ice, polar bears stick to the north. … Polar bears don’t live in Antarctica.
Do killer whales ever eat polar bears?
Killer whales do not eat polar bears and so they do not go out looking for them and killing them. … Since both polar bears and killer whales hunt seals so interaction between these top predators in inevitable in the near future.
What colors do polar bears see?
Polar bears can see long and short cones. The short-wave cones are thought to be rather susceptible to blue light whereas long cones to yellow light. There is a middle cone that is prone to the green light.
Do polar bears live in the United States?
In the United States, polar bears are believed to be found only in Alaska. The Alaska polar bear population is estimated to be between 4,000 and 7,000 individuals. … Because food is usually abundant throughout the winter, only pregnant polar bears make winter dens on the sea ice.