What is similar adaptation between the penguin and polar bear?
They both love to swim, they both love to eat fish and they both thrive in some of the harshest climates in the world. But the penguin and the polar bear are destined never to meet. Living at opposite ends of the world, penguins and polar bears have made very different homes for themselves.
What adaptations does a polar bear have?
Fur even grows on the bottom of their paws, which protects against cold surfaces and provides a good grip on ice. The bear’s stark white coat provides camouflage in surrounding snow and ice. But under their fur, polar bears have black skin—the better to soak in the sun’s warming rays.
What are the adaptations of penguins?
How are penguins adapted so they can swim fast? Penguins have webbed feet for powerful swimming. Their bodies are streamlined to reduce drag in water. Their wings, shaped like flippers, also help them “fly” underwater at speeds up to 15 mph.
How are penguins and polar bears the same?
In fact, penguins and polar bears don’t mix. … That’s because polar bears are found in the Arctic Circle region of the Northern Hemisphere. Penguins are found on the exact opposite hemisphere ranging from the Galapagos Islands to the coast of Antarctica. They are separated by the warm waters around the equator.
Do polar bears eat humans?
Bears. Polar bears, particularly young and undernourished ones will hunt people for food. … Truly man-eating bear attacks are uncommon, but are known to occur when the animals are diseased or natural prey is scarce, often leading them to attack and eat anything they are able to kill.
Do polar bears eat penguins?
Polar bears do not eat penguins, since penguins live in the southern hemisphere and polar bears live in the northern hemisphere.
Why is polar bear skin black?
The outer layer of hair is clear – and a polar bear’s skin is black. Polar bears evolved to have black skin, as the colour is the best for absorbing energy from the sun. … The clear fur allows this sunlight to get to the skin – but it still looks white, so that the bear can blend in with its environment of ice and snow.
Do polar bears eat fish?
Food Preferences & Resources
When other food is unavailable, polar bears will eat just about any animal they can get, including reindeer, small rodents, seabirds, waterfowl, fish, eggs, vegetation (including kelp), berries, and human garbage.
Why do polar bears have 3 eyelids?
Polar bears have three eyelids: the third eyelid helps protect their eyes in such a severe climate. Their excellent sense of smell enables them to locate prey many miles away. … This means that the hairs act like greenhouses: they turn the sunlight into heat, which is absorbed by the bear’s skin, which is black.
Can penguins cry?
As far as we know, penguins don’t cry, at least not like people do. But they do something else that is really cool and is a little like crying. … Well penguins also need fresh water to drink. When they are on land that is easy, they eat snow or drink from puddles.
Do penguins have teeth?
Like other birds, penguins don’t have teeth. Instead, they have backward-facing fleshy spines that line the inside of their mouths. These help them guide their fishy meals down their throat.
What eats a penguin?
Their main predators are other marine animals, such as leopard seals and killer whales. Skuas and sheathbills also eat penguin eggs and chicks. Penguins are only found in the Southern Hemisphere.
Do polar bears scream when they poop?
Polar bears are related to Grizzlies, who are thought to poop in the woods because, well, they live there. But polar bears never poo in the woods because they live on ice… they poop where they stand regardless of the place, and they scream while doing it.
Do penguins give birth underwater?
Penguins give birth under water. Penguins can swim 4 times faster than humans and can dive underwater for as long as 20 minutes. Penguins can walk as fast as humans can walk. Penguins make very little noise when they communicate.
Do polar bears and penguins ever meet?
Polar bears are found in the Arctic, not the Antarctic. That’s why polar bears and penguins will never meet; they’re found in the north while penguins are found in the south. They are literally on opposite sides of the earth!