The black bear (Ursus americanus) is the only species of bear found in Michigan. In Michigan, most black bears have black or extremely dark brown fur. … Adult female black bears weigh approximately 90 to 300 pounds, and adult males weigh about 130 to 500 pounds.
Where are black bears in Michigan?
Approximately 15,000 – 19,000 black bears (including cubs) roam the hardwood and conifer forests of northern Michigan. About 90 percent of the bear live in the Upper Peninsula, while the remaining ten percent are mainly found in the northern Lower Peninsula.
Are black bears in Michigan?
Black bears, which are Michigan’s only bear species, prefer large, hardwood or pine forests, intermixed with wetlands. They can be colored black, brown or cinnamon.
What kind of bears are in upper Michigan?
The Upper Peninsula is home to most of Michigan’s black bears.
Are there black bears in lower Michigan?
Michigan is home to approximately 12,000 black bears. About 10,000 live in the Upper Peninsula, while 2,000 are in the Lower Peninsula, according to the DNR. The bears can be attracted to residences by the smell of birdfeed – even if the feeder is currently empty – grills, trash and pet food, Griffith said.
What is the most dangerous animal in Michigan?
All the animals we’ve talked about pose a threat to humans, but the most dangerous animal in Michigan on our list is the black widow. This spider is the most venomous animal in Michigan so if you do come across one, remember to never touch it or agitate it, otherwise it’s more than likely that it will bite you.
Do mountain lions live in Michigan?
Cougars, also called mountain lions or pumas, are native to Michigan and would have been found here prior to European colonization of the region. Early European settlers, however, saw the cat as a threat to them and their livestock, as well as a competitor for venison and other wild game.
Are there brown bears in Michigan?
The black bear (Ursus americanus) is the only species of bear found in Michigan. In Michigan, most black bears have black or extremely dark brown fur. Other color variations, including brown, cinnamon, grayish-blue and blonde, are found mostly in western North America.
Are there wolves in Michigan?
Wolves are native to Michigan and were once present in all 83 counties. … The federal government listed the gray wolf as endangered under the Endangered Species Act (ESA) in 1973, when the Michigan wolf population was estimated at only six animals in the UP, along with an isolated population on Isle Royale.
Does Michigan have grizzly bears?
The only species of bear found in Michigan is the black bear. Michigan’s forestland in the Upper Peninsula provides the ideal habitat for the species, with ample food and plenty of cover. Approximately 90 percent of the bear population in Michigan calls the peninsula home.
Do I need bear spray in Michigan?
The Basics: Pepper spray is LEGAL to buy/use/carry/ship to Michigan. Up to 18% OC or 1.4% MC in strength is allowed (as of 2018). … Pepper spray must only be used in self defense.
What state has most black bears?
Alaska has a larger population of Black Bears than any other U.S. state by far with an estimated 100,000 or more. They are widely distributed throughout Alaska’s forests.
Are there cougars in Michigan?
Cougars are listed as endangered in Michigan and protected under state law – hunting them is illegal. For more information about cougars in Michigan, visit Michigan.gov/Cougars.
Are there moose in Michigan?
Moose are native to Michigan and occurred throughout all except the southwestern Lower Peninsula prior to European settlement. Moose disappeared from the Lower Peninsula in the 1890s, and only a few scattered individuals remained in the Upper Peninsula.
Are there elk in Michigan?
Michigan’s native elk disappeared around 1875. Today’s herd dates back to 1918, when seven animals were released near Wolverine. From that reintroduction, the number of animals grew steadily to about 1,500 elk in the early 1960s.
What time of day do black bears come out?
Bears are usually active from dawn to dusk, but they may be seen any time of day or night. Bears in many places of high human use have become nocturnal in order to avoid people.